Updated past question for Nigeria Navy DSSC – free

For the benefit of those that needs the Nigeria army past question… This was gotten from a source and you can make use of this for the coming exam…more will be added in few hours …feel free to check back

GENERAL

· A labourer is paid N5, 400:00k per month. What is his total salary in 1 3/4years?

· N113,40:00

· N64,800:00

· N97,200:00

· N129,600:00 ANS A

· Which of the following will sink when placed on water?

· Ball

· Plastic Cup

· Balloon

· Eraser ANS D

· The following are domestic birds except

· Duck

· Pigeon

· Turkey

· Vulture ANS D

· A boy buys a biscuit for N4 and sells it at a profit of 20%. Find the actual price and the

selling price?

· i =N1.00k, ii = N5.00k

· i = 60k, ii = N4.40k

· i = 80k, ii = N4.80k

16. Under whose regime were Delta and Adamawa States created?

(a)Gen Sanni Abacha

(b)Gen yakubu Gowon

(c)Gen Murtala Muhammed

(d)Gen Ibrahim Babangida ANS D

· The body charged with the responsibility of regulating and protecting consumers against

illicit foods and drugs in Nigeria

(a)Consumer protection council

(b)Standard Organization of Nigeria

(c)National Drug Law Enforcement agency

(d)National Agency for Food, Drug Administration and Control ANS D

· The senate president during the second republic was…………………….

(a)Dr. Joseph Wayas

(b)Senator Anyim Pius Anyim

(c)Senator Iyorchia Ayu

(d)Chief Adopous Wabara ANS A

· We eat Carbohydrate food to give us……………………..

(a)Energy

(b)Good sight

(c)Good teeth

(d)Strong bones ANS A

· President Barrack Obama is the……………… president of the United States of America

and first African-American president of U.S.

(a)35th

(b)44th

(c)40th

(d)39th ANS B

· A large area of water surrounded by land is called…………………………………

(a)A dam
1: The Nigerian Navy was formally established by the act of parliament in
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976.
2: The NN was brought out of the Nigerian police force (NPF) in
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(d) 1964.
3: The last colonial Governor General of Nigeria was
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard.
3: The first world war was between
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918.
4: The first African country to introduce e-passport was
(a) South Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria.
5: The first secretary General of common wealth was
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold smith
(d) Joseph Garba.
6: The first military president of Nigeria was
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon.
7: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC.
8: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963.
9: The Secretary general of OPEC is
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong.
10: The current secretary general of United nation is
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali.
11: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be _____ and above
(a) 35 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 55 years.
12: The name Nigeria coined out of
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures.
13: The first Inspector General of the Police Force was
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon.
14: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn.
15: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu.
16: The headquarter of UN is in
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna.
17: UNO was founded in San Francisco in
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950.
18:
The answers to the above questions will be made available soon and more question is being updated. Keep checking this page to get prepared for the Nigerian Navy screening exercise.
Good luck!For the benefit of those that needs the Nigeria army past question… This was gotten from a source and you can make use of this for the coming exam…more will be added in few hours …feel free to check back

GENERAL

· A labourer is paid N5, 400:00k per month. What is his total salary in 1 3/4years?

· N113,40:00

· N64,800:00

· N97,200:00

· N129,600:00 ANS A

· Which of the following will sink when placed on water?

· Ball

· Plastic Cup

· Balloon

· Eraser ANS D

· The following are domestic birds except

· Duck

· Pigeon

· Turkey

· Vulture ANS D

· A boy buys a biscuit for N4 and sells it at a profit of 20%. Find the actual price and the

selling price?

· i =N1.00k, ii = N5.00k

· i = 60k, ii = N4.40k

· i = 80k, ii = N4.80k

16. Under whose regime were Delta and Adamawa States created?

(a)Gen Sanni Abacha

(b)Gen yakubu Gowon

(c)Gen Murtala Muhammed

(d)Gen Ibrahim Babangida ANS D

· The body charged with the responsibility of regulating and protecting consumers against

illicit foods and drugs in Nigeria

(a)Consumer protection council

(b)Standard Organization of Nigeria

(c)National Drug Law Enforcement agency

(d)National Agency for Food, Drug Administration and Control ANS D

· The senate president during the second republic was…………………….

(a)Dr. Joseph Wayas

(b)Senator Anyim Pius Anyim

(c)Senator Iyorchia Ayu

(d)Chief Adopous Wabara ANS A

· We eat Carbohydrate food to give us……………………..

(a)Energy

(b)Good sight

(c)Good teeth

(d)Strong bones ANS A

· President Barrack Obama is the……………… president of the United States of America

and first African-American president of U.S.

(a)35th

(b)44th

(c)40th

(d)39th ANS B

· A large area of water surrounded by land is called…………………………………

(a)A dam
1: The Nigerian Navy was formally established by the act of parliament in
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976.
2: The NN was brought out of the Nigerian police force (NPF) in
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(d) 1964.
3: The last colonial Governor General of Nigeria was
(a) Tulma Goldie
(b) James Robertson
(c) Huge Clifford
(d) Lord Lugard.
3: The first world war was between
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918.
4: The first African country to introduce e-passport was
(a) South Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria.
5: The first secretary General of common wealth was
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold smith
(d) Joseph Garba.
6: The first military president of Nigeria was
(a) Sanni Abacha
(b) Ibrahim Babangida
(c) Aguiyi Ironsi
(d) Yakubu Gowon.
7: Which of the following may be regarded as a regional organization
(a) ECOWAS
(b) OAU
(c) UN
(d) OPEC.
8: Nigeria changed from pounds to Naira in
(a) 1960
(b) 1973
(c) 1959
(d) 1963.
9: The Secretary general of OPEC is
(a) Abdulsaleam Kanuri
(b) Abudullahhi El-badri
(c) Utuhu Kamirideen
(d) Philip Effiong.
10: The current secretary general of United nation is
(a) Ban ki Moon
(b) Trugve Lie
(c) Koffi Anaan
(d) Boustro-Brouste Ghali.
11: In order to qualify for the post of President in Nigeria the person must be _____ and above
(a) 35 years
(b) 20 years
(c) 40 years
(d) 55 years.
12: The name Nigeria coined out of
(a) Niger Forest
(b) Niger Area
(c) Niger River
(d) Niger Textures.
13: The first Inspector General of the Police Force was
(a) Teslim Balogun
(b) Louis Edet
(c) Ademola Adetokunbo
(d) Elias Balogon.
14: The current secretary general or commission chairman of Africa union is
(a) Dlamini Zuma
(b) Allasane Quattara
(c) Emeka Anaoku
(d) H. Desategn.
15: The current president of commission or secretary is of ECOWAS
(a) H.Desategn
(b) Kadre Desire Quedraogo
(c) Allasane Quattara
(d) Ike Ekweremalu.
16: The headquarter of UN is in
(a) New York
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Vienna.
17: UNO was founded in San Francisco in
(a) 1939
(b) 1914
(c) 1945
(d) 1950.
18:
The answers to the above questions will be made available soon and more question is being updated. Keep checking this page to get prepared for the Nigerian Navy screening exercise.
Good luck!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *